Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2010 » People v. Martin
[…] The court concluded that defendant removed the end caps endangering the bodily safety of Christopher Campbell. The court ruled that the State failed to prove defendant committed attempt (residential arson) but did prove defendant guilty of reckless conduct beyond a reasonable doubt. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS Defendant argues that the trial court erred in admitting Nicholas's statement, recorded in the videotaped interview with police, as substantive evidence pursuant to section 115-10.1(c)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-10.1(c)(2) (West 2006)). Section 115-10.1(c)(2) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement
Download People v. Martin.pdf