Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2006 » People v. Matysik
[…] In that location, the trial court held, vehicles were required to stop in all directions. Therefore, the trial court found the See 625 ILCS

defendant guilty of the charged offense. 5/11--1414(a) (West 2002). II. A. ANALYSIS

AMeeting or overtaking, from either direction@

On appeal, the defendant first argues that as a matter of law, the phrase Ameeting or overtaking, from either direction@ contained in the statute in question is not meant to include a vehicle making a right-hand turn from a stop in a direction away from a school bus. See 625 ILCS 5/11--1414(a) (West 2002).

Section 11--1414 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) provides, in pertinent part: AThe driver of a vehicle shall stop such vehicle before meeting or overtaking, from either direction, any school bus stopped for the purpose of receiving or discharging

4

pupils ***. Such stop is required before reaching the school bus when there is in operation on the school bus the visual signals as specified in Sections 12-803 and 12-805 of this Code. The driver of the

vehicle shall not proceed until the school bus resumes motion or the driver of the vehicle is signaled by the school bus driver to proceed or the visual signals are no longer actuated.@ (West 2002). The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Ward, 215 Ill. 2d 317, 830 N.E.2d 556 (2005). People v. 625 ILCS 5/11--1414(a)

Undefined terms in

a statute shall be given their ordinary and popularly understood meaning.