People v. Mosley, No. 3-97-0014 3rd Dist. 10-22-98 |
[…] ANALYSIS
I. The Compulsion Defense
A ruling on a motion to strike an affirmative defense is a ruling of law. First of American Trust Co. v. First Illini Bancorp, Inc., 289 Ill. App. 3d 276, 284, 685 N.E.2d 351, 357 (1997). As with all questions of law, we will conduct a de novo review. See People v. Greene, 289 Ill. App. 3d 796, 801, 682 N.E.2d 354, 357 (1997).
The defendant contends that he should have been able to assert the affirmative defense of compulsion. In support of this contention, he points to the language of section 7-11(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 which states that "[a] person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct which he performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct." 720 ILCS 5/7-11(a) (West 1994).
Since the defendant, due to his age, was not subject to the death penalty, he contends that he should have been allowed to assert a compulsion defense. See 720 ILCS 5/9-1(b) (West 1994).