No. 3-01-0200
[…] She states thatunder the common law, fraud requires some kind of legallyrecognized injury, such as financial injury or property loss. SeeGlazewski v. Coronet Insurance Co., 108 Ill. 2d 243, 254, 483N.E.2d 1263, 1268 (1985). Since her letter to Judge Lanuti couldnot affect any property or monetary interest, she argues that shecould not be convicted of forgery.
"Intent to defraud" in the forgery statute is defined as "anintention to cause another to assume, create, transfer, alter orterminate any right, obligation or power with reference to anyperson or property." 720 ILCS 5/17-3(b) (West 2000). A "documentapparently capable of defrauding another" is one that "includes,but is not limited to, one by which any right, obligation or powerwith reference to any person or property may be created,transferred, altered or terminated." 720 ILCS 5/17-3(c) (West2000).
A legislative body has the power to articulate reasonabledefinitions of terms within a statute and may broaden or narrow themeaning that terms otherwise would have. People v. Johnson, 231Ill. App. 3d 412, 419-22, 595 N.E.2d 1381, 1387-88 (1992).