People v. Noel
[…] for further consideration in accordance with sections 122--4
through 122--6 of the Act. The 30 day period has since been
expanded to 90 days. See 725 ILCS 5/122--2.1(a) (West 1994).
The State argues that the trial court did not dismiss
paragraph 4(b) of defendant's petition under section 122--2.1(a).
The State maintains that the court was proceeding in accordance
with section 122--2.1(b), and pursuant to that section "the trial
judge found no need for an evidentiary hearing on the allegations
in paragraph 4(b)."
The problem with the State's position is that section 122--
2.1(b) does not provide for dismissal of a post-conviction
petition. That section merely states:
"(b) If the petition is not dismissed
pursuant to this Section, the court shall
order the petition to be docketed for further
consideration in accordance with Sections
122--4 through 122--6." 725 ILCS 5/122--
2.1(b) (West 1994).
In other words, if the post-conviction petition is not
dismissed under section 122--2.1(a), the next step is the
appointment of counsel, who "is expected to consult with the
petitioner, review the trial record, and make any necessary