No. 3--02--0627
[…] A person commits an offense under section 31A--1.1 of theCode when he possesses a weapon while in a penal institution. 720 ILCS 5/31A--1.1(b),(c)(2)(v) (West 2000). Weapons aredefined as
"any knife, dagger, dirk, billy, razor, stiletto, brokenbottle, or other piece of glass which could be used as adangerous weapon. Such term includes any of the devices orimplements designated in subsections (a)(1), (a)(3) and(a)(6) of Section 24--1 of this Act, or any other dangerousweapon or instrument of like character." 720 ILCS 5/31A--1.1(c)(2)(v) (West 2000).
Section 24--1 weapons include:
"any bludgeon, black-jack, slung-shot, sand-club, sand-bag,metal knuckles, throwing star, or any knife, commonlyreferred to as a switchblade knife, which has a blade thatopens automatically by hand pressure applied to a button,spring or other device in the handle of the knife, or aballistic knife, which is a device that propels a knifelikeblade as a projectile by means of a coil spring, elasticmaterial or compressed gas; or
***
*** a tear gas gun projector or bomb or any objectcontaining noxious liquid gas or substance, other than anobject containing a non-lethal noxious liquid gas orsubstance designed solely for personal defense carried by aperson 18 years of age or older; or
* * *
*** any device or attachment of any kind designed, usedor intended for use in silencing the report of any firearm."(Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24--1(a)(1),(3),(6) (West2000).