People v. Watford
[…] legislation is not a condition of his sentence. The People
further maintain that the defendant must seek relief of the
nature he seeks from this court by filing a habeas corpus
petition or a mandamus action directed at the Illinois Department
of Corrections. We agree with the People, and thus affirm
defendant's sentence.
The truth-in-sentencing law referred to by the defendant is
a change in the statutory method by which the Department of
Corrections calculates and awards "good-time" credit to inmates
remanded to its custody. A review of the plain language of
section 3-6-3(a)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections, states
that "[t]he Department of Corrections shall prescribe rules and
regulations for the early release on account of good conduct of
persons committed to the Department which shall be subject to
review by the Prison Review Board." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(1)
(Michie 1994). Therefore, the application of "good-time" credit
is a condition of an inmate's continued incarceration, and is not
intended to be a condition of the defendant's sentence.
Further support for our conclusion is found in the statutory