Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2010 » Sierra Club v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] determination participated

Board, public

comment

process

subsection (8) of Section 39.5 of this Act [the Clean Air Act Permit Program] may obtain judicial review, by filing a petition for review within 35 days from the date that a copy of the order or other final action sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the order or other final Board action complained of. *** Review of any rule or regulation promulgated by the Board shall not be limited by this section but may also be had as provided in Section 29 of this Act." (West 2008). Section 29(a) states: "Any person adversely affected or threatened by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination 9 415 ILCS 5/41(a)

of the validity or application of such rule or regulation by petition for review under Section 41 of this Act." 5/29(a) (West 2008). The parties agree that the opposition groups were not parties in the Board proceeding and do not fit within any other category of persons identified in section 41(a).