Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2010 » Sierra Club v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] The opposition groups

respond that they have standing pursuant to section 29(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/29(a) (West 2008)) because they are persons

"adversely affected or threatened" by the delisting. Whether the opposition groups have standing is a question of law that we review de novo. Malec v. City of Belleville, 384 Ill. 8

App. 3d 465, 468, 891 N.E.2d 1039, 1042 (2008). Section 28.1 of the Act, which governs adjusted standards, provides that "[a] final Board determination made under this 415

section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this Act." ILCS 5/28.1(g) (West 2008).

Section 41(a) of the Act provides: