Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 3rd District Appellate » 2010 » Sierra Club v. Illinois Pollution Control Board
[…] The opposition groups

respond that they have standing pursuant to section 29(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/29(a) (West 2008)) because they are persons

"adversely affected or threatened" by the delisting. Whether the opposition groups have standing is a question of law that we review de novo. Malec v. City of Belleville, 384 Ill. 8

App. 3d 465, 468, 891 N.E.2d 1039, 1042 (2008). Section 28.1 of the Act, which governs adjusted standards, provides that "[a] final Board determination made under this 415

section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this Act." ILCS 5/28.1(g) (West 2008).

Section 41(a) of the Act provides:

"Any party to a Board hearing, any person who filed a complaint on which a hearing was denied, any person who has been denied a variance or permit under this Act, any party adversely of in affected the the by a and final any order person or who under

determination participated

Board, public

comment

process

subsection (8) of Section 39.5 of this Act [the Clean Air Act Permit Program] may obtain judicial review, by filing a petition for review within 35 days from the date that a copy of the order or other final action sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the order or other final Board action complained of. *** Review of any rule or regulation promulgated by the Board shall not be limited by this section but may also be had as provided in Section 29 of this Act." (West 2008). Section 29(a) states: "Any person adversely affected or threatened by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination 9 415 ILCS 5/41(a)