Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2005 » Board of Education v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] The School District appeals, arguing that (1) thePTAB's finding that Ford County had a general practice of notassessing permanently affixed machinery and equipment as realestate was against the manifest weight of the evidence and (2)the PTAB's conclusion that section 24-5 of the Code precludesassessment of the power station's permanently affixed equipmentas real property was erroneous as a matter of law. We disagreeand affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Illinois Tax Law

Article IX, section 5(c), of the Illinois Constitutionof 1970 provides as follows:

"On or before January 1, 1979, the General Assembly by law shall abolish all advalorem personal property taxes and concurrently therewith and thereafter shall replaceall revenue lost by units of local governmentand school districts as a result of the abolition of ad valorem personal property taxessubsequent to January 2, 1971." Ill. Const.1970, art. IX,