Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2001 » Boldini v. Owens Corning
[…] Overhead Door Corp., 289 Ill. App. 3d 410, 413, 681N.E.2d 156, 158 (1997). In ruling on a motion for summaryjudgment, the trial court must view all evidence in the lightmost favorable to the nonmovant. Malone v. American CyanamidCo., 271 Ill. App. 3d 843, 845, 649 N.E.2d 493, 495 (1995). Wereview grants of summary judgment de novo. Malone, 271 Ill. App.3d at 845, 649 N.E.2d at 495.

A. Illinois Construction Statute of Repose

Sprinkmann's motion for summary judgment was basedsolely on the contention plaintiffs' action is time-barred undersection 13-214(b), which provides, in relevant part:

"No action based upon tort, contract[,]or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person inthe design, planning, supervision, observation[,] or management of construction, orconstruction of an improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from thetime of such act or omission." 735 ILCS5/13-214(b) (West 1996).

Plaintiffs admit if this provision applies, their action is time-barred.