Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2003 » Central Illinois Public Service Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n
[…] The Commission concluded that CIPS had the exclusiveright to provide service to the Long premises. The Long premiseswere on CIPS's side of the boundary line. Although the Longpremises had been annexed to the City of Pittsfield, CIPS "can ordoes qualify to serve in such municipal area" as required byparagraph six of the agreement.

Although the Paxton premises and Oakbrook Subdivisionwere on IREC's side of the boundary line, the Commission, referring to paragraph six of the agreement, held that IREC "does notqualify to serve in such municipal area under section 14 of theAct due to its lack of a franchise with the City of Pittsfield." Because the issue accordingly was not controlled by the agreement, the Commission looked to section 5, the grandfather clauseof the Act:

"Each electric supplier is entitled, except as otherwise provided in this Act or (in the case of public utilities) the Public Utilities Act, to (a) furnish service to customers at locations which it is serving on the effective date of this Act ***." (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 30/5 (West 2000).

In applying the Act, the Commission used a different definitionof "location" than it did with the grandfather clause in theagreement, despite their identical language: