Color Communications, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] CAAPP.
II. ANALYSIS
CCI appeals, arguing that the Board's decision con-
flicts with applicable state and federal statutes and regula-
tions. Specifically, CCI contends that the Board erred by
concluding that the two plants constitute a single source when
statutes and regulations require separate permits for sources of
emissions that (1) did not belong to the same industrial grouping
because they are classified by different SIC codes, and (2) are
located on properties that are neither contiguous nor adjacent.
A. Standard of Review
Section 3-110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS
5/3-110 (West 1994)) governs review of final administrative deci-
sions, providing in part that, in an action for review, "[t]he
hearing and determination shall extend to all questions of law
and fact presented by the entire record before the court." In a
case involving the legal effect of undisputed facts, as here, the
issue is a matter of law, and we review it de novo. Denton v.
Civil Service Comm'n, 277 Ill. App. 3d 770, 773, 661 N.E.2d 520,
524 (1996).
The primary rule in statutory construction is to give
effect to legislative intent.