Color Communications, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] Generally, courts give a great deal of deference to an
agency's interpretation of a statute that it is charged with
administering. City of Decatur v. American Federation of State,
County, & Municipal Employees, Local 268, 122 Ill. 2d 353, 361,
522 N.E.2d 1219, 1222 (1988); Denton, 277 Ill. App. 3d at 774,
661 N.E.2d at 524. However, an agency's interpretation is not
binding and will be rejected if erroneous. City of Decatur, 122
Ill. 2d at 361, 522 N.E.2d at 1222.
B. Description of the CAAPP
The CAAPP provides that any major source of air pollu-
tion must apply for a CAAPP permit. 415 ILCS 5/39.5(2)(a)(i)
(West 1994). Section 39.5(1) of the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) defines "source" as follows:
"'Source' means any stationary source
(or any group of stationary sources that are
located on one or more contiguous or adjacent
properties, and are under common control of
the same person or persons ***) belonging to
a single major industrial grouping. For the
purposes of defining 'source,' a stationary
source or group of stationary sources shall
be considered part of a single industrial
grouping if all of the pollutant[-]emitting
activities at such source or group of sources
on contiguous or adjacent property belong to
the same Major Group (i.e., all have the same
two-digit code) as described in the Standard
Industrial Classification Manual, 1987."
(Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/39.5(1) (West
1994).
Thus, for the two plants in this case to be considered a single
source, they must (1) be under common control by the same entity;
(2) be on contiguous or adjacent property; and (3) belong to a
single major industrial grouping.