Color Communications, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board
[…] whether two or more facilities are within the
same major industrial grouping. *** [T]his
conclusion is supported by the fact that the
CAAPP's definition of 'source' shares the
language[] and history[] of the federal defi-
nition. Additionally, *** in order to avoid
imposing contradictory obligations upon the
Agency, the support[-]facility analysis must
be included ***."
The Board's decision relies on the fact that (1)
federal law allegedly incorporates the support-facility concept
into the federal definition of "major source"; and (2) Illinois
law parallels federal law and section 39.5(3)(a) of the Act ex-
pressly requires that the CAAPP must be consistent with federal
law, providing as follows: "The Agency shall issue CAAPP permits
under this [s]ection consistent with the [CAA] and regulations
promulgated thereunder and this Act and regulations promulgated
thereunder." 415 ILCS 5/39.5(3)(a) (West 1994).
The Board contends that federal law incorporates the
support-facility concept into its definition of "major source"
based on (1) language found in the preamble to a proposed federal
regulation, which preamble was never adopted (45 Fed. Reg. 52,676