Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2007 » Crull v. Sriratana
[…] The defendants argued that section 2-622 does not

allow for a 90-day extension for plaintiffs to file a physician's report when plaintiffs have previously voluntarily dismissed an action based on the same acts. 818 N.E.2d at 901. Cargill, 353 Ill. App. 3d at 656,

This court held that under section 2-

622(a)(2), if a physician's report is not attached to the complaint, the plaintiff must attach an affidavit indicating that she has not previously dismissed an action based on the same or substantially the same acts. 818 N.E.2d at 905. Cargill, 353 Ill. App. 3d at 661,

In so doing, we discussed the history of

section 2-622 as follows: "Prior to 1995, section 2-622(a) provided, in part, as follows: 'In any action *** in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff's attorney *** shall file an affidavit, attached to the original and all copies of the complaint, de- 19 -

claring one of the following: 1. That the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a health professional who *** has determined in a written report, after a review of the medical record and other relevant material involved in the particular action that there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action ***. *** A copy of the writ-

ten report, clearly identifying the plaintiff and the reasons for the reviewing health professional's determination that a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists, must be attached to the affidavit, but - 20 -

information which would identify the reviewing health professional may be deleted from the copy so attached. 2. That the affiant

was unable to obtain a consultation required by paragraph 1 because a statute of limitations would impair the action and the consultation required could not be obtained before the expiration of the statute of limitations.' 735 ILCS

5/2-622(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 1994). Prior to 1995, section 2-622 did not include a restriction on a plaintiff's right to voluntarily dismiss an action and refile the suit if the plaintiff was unable to obtain the required consultation at the time of filing. Further, the name and address of the

reviewing health professional was not required in the written report. - 21 -

With the Civil Justice Reform Amendments of 1995, the General Assembly amended section 2-622 through the enactment of Public Act 897 (Act) (Pub. Act 89-7,
Download Crull v. Sriratana.pdf