Department of Public Aid ex rel Gagnon-Dix v. Gagnon
[…] like this, where the child is eight years old. The Illinois Par-
entage Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) provides that, if a judgment
of parentage contains provisions for visitation, the court shall
determine visitation:
"in accordance with the relevant factors set
forth in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution
of Marriage Act [(Marriage Act)] and any other
applicable law of Illinois, to guide the court
in a finding in the best interests of the child.
In determining custody, joint custody, or visita-
tion, the court shall apply the relevant standards
of the [Marriage Act]." (Emphasis added.)
750 ILCS 45/14(a)(1) (West 1994).
We reject the view that the Parentage Act thereby incorporates
section 607(a) of the Marriage Act, requiring a court to award
visitation to a noncustodial parent unless the court finds, after
a hearing, that visitation "would endanger seriously the child's
physical, mental, moral or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/607(a)
(West 1994). The endangerment standard is an onerous one. In re
Marriage of Hanson, 112 Ill. App. 3d 564, 568, 445 N.E.2d 912,
915 (1983) (a dissolution of marriage case).
The reference in section 14(a)(1) of the Parentage Act