Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2002 » Dotson v. Former Shareholders of Abraham Lincoln Land and Cattle Co.
[…] We find defendants timely filed their notice of appealherein, and our jurisdiction is proper.

B. The Trial Court Erred in Entering Judgment for Plaintiff

Defendants advance two arguments on appeal: (1) thetrial court erred in concluding plaintiff established the goodfaith required by section 13-110 of the Limitations Act, and (2)the trial court erred in concluding plaintiff established sufficient possession of the Lot 1. As to both issues, we agree withdefendants and reverse.

1. Elements for Acquiring Title to Vacant Land

Section 13-110 of the Limitations Act provides, inpertinent part as follows:

"Whenever a person having color of title, made in good faith, to vacant and unoccupied land, pays all taxes legally assessedthereon for 7 successive years, he or sheshall be deemed and adjudged to be the legalowner of such vacant and unoccupied land, tothe extent and according to the purport ofhis or her paper title." 735 ILCS 5/13-110(West 1996).