Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2005 » Fisher v. Waldrop
[…] Second, Vincent arguesthat even if the court properly considered the removal issue, theevidence established it was not in Callie's best interests to beremoved from Illinois. Although Jill did not file a brief withthis court, the claimed error is such that we can decide thisappeal on the merits without the aid of Jill's appellee brief. See First Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp.,63 Ill. 2d 128, 133, 345 N.E.2d 493, 495 (1976).

A. Background of Removal in Parentage Act Cases

In cases where the parents of a child were married,section 609(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution ofMarriage Act (Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/101 through 802 (West2002)) authorizes the trial court to grant leave to a custodialparent to remove the child from the state:

"(a) The court may grant leave, beforeor after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to removesuch child or children from Illinois wheneversuch approval is in the best interests ofsuch child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on theparty seeking the removal." 750 ILCS5/609(a) (West 2002).

Prior to 2003, the Parentage Act did not incorporate section 609of the Marriage Act, and therefore, such provision did not applyto unmarried parents. Harbour v. Melton, 333 Ill.