Ganci v. Blauvelt
[…] rather conduct on Deihl's part whereby he shared culpability for
the injuries to plaintiffs. Blauvelt's third-party complaint was
not a complaint alleging a breach of Deihl's duty to him and was
not an action for legal malpractice. Section 13-214.3(b) of the
Code did not determine the time limits for bringing the third-
party complaint.
Finally, we come to Deihl's contention that the issue
of whether Blauvelt's failure to obtain the circuit court's
permission before filing his third-party complaint deprived that
court of jurisdiction to hear that complaint. Section 2-406(b)
of the Code states, inter alia:
"Within the time for filing his or her
answer or thereafter by leave of court, a
defendant may by third-party complaint bring
in as a defendant a person not a party to the
action who is or may be liable to him or her
for all or part of the plaintiff's claim
against him or her." (Emphasis added.) 735
ILCS 5/2-406(b) (West 1996).
Here, the third-party complaint was filed long after Blauvelt was
required to answer, and the record does not indicate that Blau-
velt ever received permission of the court to file the pleading.