Ganci v. Blauvelt
[…] Prior to January 1, 1995, when Public Act 88-538 became
effective (Pub. Act 88-538, 5, eff. January 1, 1995 (1994 Ill.
Laws 154, 157), amending 735 ILCS 5/13-204 (West 1992)) (here-
inafter amendment), section 13-204 of the Code had no subsections
and stated:
"Contribution among tortfeasors. No
action for contribution among joint tort-
feasors shall be commenced with respect to
any payment made in excess of a party's pro
rata share more than 2 years after the party
seeking contribution has made such payment
towards discharge of his or her liability."
735 ILCS 5/13-204 (West 1992).
Under the foregoing amendment, section 13-204(c) was created,
which stated:
"The applicable limitations period con-
tained in subsection (a) or (b) shall apply
to all actions for contribution or indemnity
and shall preempt, as to contribution and
indemnity actions only, all other statutes of
limitation or repose, but only to the extent
that the claimant in an underlying action
could have timely sued the party from whom
contribution or indemnity is sought at the
time such claimant filed the underlying ac-
tion, or in instances where no underlying
action has been filed, the payment in dis-
charge of the obligation of the party seeking
contribution or indemnity is made before any
such underlying action would have been barred
by lapse of time." (Emphasis added.) 735
ILCS 5/13-204(c) (West 1996).
The basic limitation period of section 13-204 is set forth in
subsection (b) thereof, which now states:
"In instances where an underlying action
has been filed by a claimant, no action for
contribution or indemnity may be commenced
more than 2 years after the party seeking
contribution or indemnity has been served
with process in the underlying action or more
than 2 years from the time the party, or his
or her privy, knew or should reasonably have
known of an act or omission giving rise to
the action for contribution or indemnity,
whichever period expires later." 735 ILCS
5/13-204(b) (West 1996).
Here, Blauvelt was served with process in June 1992 and
did not file the instant third-party action until November 1996,
well over two years later. The foregoing legislation became
effective January 1, 1995, at which time more than two years had
elapsed since Blauvelt had been served with process and, at the
time of service, Blauvelt clearly knew of the activities of
Deihl. However, by the foregoing amendment, subsection (d) of
section 13-204 was created and has since stated:
"The provisions of this [section, as
amended by Public Act 88-538, 5, eff. Janu-
ary 1, 1995 (1994 Ill. Laws 154, 157),] shall
be applied retroactively when substantively
applicable, including all pending actions
without regard to when the cause of action
accrued; provided, however, that this amenda-
tory Act of 1994 shall not operate to affect
statutory limitations or repose rights of any
party which have fully vested prior to its
effective date." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS
5/13-204(d) (West 1996).
Thus, section 13-204 purports to have retroactive effect, but it
does "not operate to affect statutory limitations or repose
rights of any party which have fully vested prior to its
effective date." 735 ILCS 5/13-204(d) (West 1996).
Deihl recognizes that ordinarily when, as here, retro-
active application of new legislation in regard to time limits
for bringing actions completely cuts off or unreasonably re-
stricts the opportunity for a person or entity to bring an