Ganci v. Blauvelt
[…] Blauvelt had a reasonable time after the effective date of the
amendment to file the third-party complaint but did not do so.
Moore v. Jackson Park Hospital, 95 Ill. 2d 223, 237, 447 N.E.2d
408, 414 (1983); Clark v. St. John's Hospital, 128 Ill. App. 3d
989, 992, 471 N.E.2d 912, 914 (1984). Blauvelt had knowledge of
his cause of action in June 1992, well before the January 1,
1995, effective date of the applicable provisions of section 13-
204, but did not file his claim against Deihl until December 27,
1996, some 23 months after the effective date of the amendment to
section 13-204.
However, we cannot disregard the provision of section
13-204(d) that states the retroactive application of the amended
provisions of section 13-204 "shall not operate to affect
statutory limitations or repose rights of any party which have
fully vested prior to [the effective date of the amendment]."
(Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-204(d) (West 1996). Ordinarily,
limitations or repose rights are those exercised by a party
defendant to a claim to protect that party from a stale claim,
but section 13-204(d) refers to those rights of "any party,"