Ganci v. Blauvelt
[…] applied retroactively. Retroactive application of new legisla-
tion concerning limitations and repose and retention of vested
rights under the prior legislation involving the same matters are
inherently inconsistent.
In any event, statutes are presumed to have only a
prospective application, and the presumption is overcome only by
clear language overcoming the presumption. First of America
Bank, Rockford, N.A. v. Netsch, 166 Ill. 2d 165, 182, 651 N.E.2d
1105, 1112-13 (1995); People v. Fiorini, 143 Ill. 2d 318, 333,
574 N.E.2d 612, 617 (1991). Here, section 13-204(d) clearly
states the section is to have retroactive effect, but the re-
quired clarity is destroyed by the language that subsection (d)
"shall not operate to affect statutory limitations or repose
rights of any party." 735 ILCS 5/13-204(d) (West 1996). Section
13-204 did not justify the dismissal of Blauvelt's third-party
complaint.
At all times relevant, section 13-214.3(b) of the Code
has stated, in pertinent part:
"An action for damages based on tort,
contract, or otherwise (i) against an attor-