Ganci v. Blauvelt
[…] In any event, statutes are presumed to have only a
prospective application, and the presumption is overcome only by
clear language overcoming the presumption. First of America
Bank, Rockford, N.A. v. Netsch, 166 Ill. 2d 165, 182, 651 N.E.2d
1105, 1112-13 (1995); People v. Fiorini, 143 Ill. 2d 318, 333,
574 N.E.2d 612, 617 (1991). Here, section 13-204(d) clearly
states the section is to have retroactive effect, but the re-
quired clarity is destroyed by the language that subsection (d)
"shall not operate to affect statutory limitations or repose
rights of any party." 735 ILCS 5/13-204(d) (West 1996). Section
13-204 did not justify the dismissal of Blauvelt's third-party
complaint.
At all times relevant, section 13-214.3(b) of the Code
has stated, in pertinent part:
"An action for damages based on tort,
contract, or otherwise (i) against an attor-
ney arising out of an act or omission in the
performance of professional services *** must
be commenced within 2 years from the time the
person bringing the action knew or reasonably
should have known of the injury for which
damages are sought." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b)
(West 1996).
Deihl maintains the third-party complaint is an action against
him "arising out of an act or omission in [his] performance of
professional services," in common jargon, an act of malpractice.
As we have indicated, the third-party complaint does not set