Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2011 » Grace Community Church Assemblies of God v. Illinois Department of Revenue
[…] decisions "extend[s] to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court." - 9 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West

2008).

A court may encounter three types of questions on admin-

istrative review of an agency decision: questions of fact, questions of law, and mixed questions of law and fact. 228 Ill. 2d at 210, 886 N.E.2d at 1018. Cinkus,

Because an administra-

tive agency's findings of fact are presumed true, "a reviewing court is limited to ascertaining whether such findings of fact are against the manifest weight of the evidence." Id.; see also

735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008) ("The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct."). "In contrast, an agency's