Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2006 » Griffin v. Willoughby
[…] "[T]he question on appeal is whether there is a genuine issue of material fact and whether [a] defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Mitchell v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.,

343 Ill. App. 3d 281, 284, 796 N.E.2d 617, 619 (2003). "[S]ection 9-102 [of the Tort Immunity Act] clearly requires a local public entity to pay any tort judgment or settlement for compensatory damages for which its employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable." - 6 Sperandeo v.

Zavitz, 365 Ill. App. 3d 691, 694, 850 N.E.2d 394, 397 (2006). However, section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act provides "[n]o civil action *** may be commenced *** against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West Supp. 2003). The

purpose of the limitation period "is to encourage early investigation into a claim *** when the matter is still fresh, witnesses are available, and conditions have not materially changed. Such