Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2007 » Gruchow v. White
[…] We note the Secretary's interpretation is not binding. 224 Ill. 2d at 13, 862 N.E.2d at 219. Section 6-

See General Motors,

We begin with the language of the statutes.

208(b)(4) states a person convicted of four or more DUIs "may not - 4 -

make application for a license." 2004).

625 ILCS 5/6-208(b)(4) (West

Gruchow first argues subsection 6-208(b)(4) does not apply to him. Gruchow maintains because he is a nonresident

seeking reinstatement of driving privileges, section 6-704, part of the Driver License Compact, applies. Gruchow also contends to

the extent section 6-208(b) and section 6-704 cannot be reconciled, section 6-704 supersedes and controls. Section 6-704(2) states the following: "Applications for new licenses. Upon

application for a license to drive, the licensing authority in a party state shall ascertain whether the applicant has ever held, or is the holder of a license to drive issued by any other party state. The licens-

ing authority in the state where application is made shall not issue a license to drive to the applicant if: *** 2. The applicant has held such a license, but the same has been revoked by reason, in whole or in part, of a violation and if such revocation has not terminated, except that after the expiration of one year - 5 -

from the date the license was revoked, such person may make application for a new license if permitted by law. The licensing authority