Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2007 » Gruchow v. White
[…] Pennsyl- 6 -

vania Board of Probation & Parole, 729 A.2d 1254 (Pa. Commw. 1999). Because section 6-704 does not apply, the case law re-

garding the supremacy of the Driver License Compact is irrelevant. Gruchow next argues section 6-208(b) does not prevent a nonresident from seeking reinstatement of driving privileges. Gruchow contends the plain language of section 6-208(b) reveals its lifetime ban applies only to resident applications for driver's licenses. The Secretary maintains the term "license"

encompasses both the actual document as well as the privilege to drive. Section 6-208(b)(4) provides the following: "Any person whose license, permit[,] or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the highways has been revoked shall not be entitled to have such license, permit[,] or privilege renewed or restored. However, such

person may, except as provided under subsection (d) of [s]ection 6-205, make application for a license pursuant to [s]ection 6-106 (i) if the revocation was for a cause which has been removed or (ii) as provided in the following subparagraphs: * * * - 7 -

(4) The person may not make application for a license if the person is convicted of committing a fourth or subsequent violation of [s]ection 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, [s]ection 11-401 of this Code, [s]ection 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, or a combination of these offenses or similar provisions of local ordinances or similar out-of-state offenses." 625 ILCS 5/6-208(b) (West 2004). Gruchow focuses on the word "license" and maintains there is a distinction between a physical "license" and "privilege to drive."