Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2005 » Henry v. Anderson
[…] Theseexceptions "shall be strictly construed against closed meetings." 5 ILCS 120/1(2) (West 2002). The second condition is procedural: the public body must close the meeting "in accordance with[section 2a]" (5 ILCS 120/2a (West 2002)). 5 ILCS 120/2(a) (West2002). Section 2a requires the public body to vote on whether toclose the meeting to the public (the meeting need not be closed,even if it falls into one of the exceptions in section 2(c)). 5ILCS 120/2a (West 2002). Section 2a further requires the publicbody, at the time of the vote, to "cit[e] to the specific exception[,] contained in section 2 of this Act[,] which authorizesthe closing of the meeting to the public" and to record thatcitation in the minutes of the meeting. 5 ILCS 120/2a (West2002).

Plaintiff argues "there was no citation to the[s]tatute[,] as required by [s]ection 2a[,] prior to a declaration being made that the [b]oard was going into closed session." (Emphasis added.)