Hilligoss v. Illini Cablevision of Illinois, Inc.
[…] 1995. Exhibit C was an affidavit of Del Lingafelter, defendant's
chief engineer and project manager for laying the cable, stating
the cable was installed pursuant to franchise agreements with the
City of Tuscola and Douglas County, referred to as exhibits A and
B in the affidavit, and that all cable or other equipment installed
by defendant was installed in the right-of-way or easement.
Although the affidavit referred to exhibits, they were not attached
to the motion to dismiss.
The motion to dismiss then referred to the following
portions of section 5-1096 of the Counties Code:
"(c) In any instance in which the owner
of a residential building or the owner of
improved or unimproved real estate intends to
require the payment of just compensation in
excess of $1 in exchange for permitting the
installation of cable television facilities in
and upon such building, or upon, beneath or
over such real estate, the owner shall serve
written notice thereof upon the cable televi-
sion franchisee. Any such notice shall be
served within 20 days of the date on which
such owner is notified of the cable television
franchisee's intention to construct or install
cable television facilities in and upon such
building, or upon, beneath or over such real
estate. Unless timely notice as herein pro-
vided is given by the owner to the cable
television franchisee, it will be conclusively
presumed that the owner of any such building
or real estate does not claim or intend to
require a payment of more than $1 in exchange
and as just compensation for permitting the
installation of cable television facilities
within and upon such building, or upon, be-
neath or over such real estate. In any in-
stance in which a cable television franchisee
intends to install cable television facilities
as herein provided, written notice of such
intention shall be sent by the cable televi-
sion franchisee to the property owner or to
such person, association or managing agent as
shall have been appointed or otherwise desig-
nated to manage or operate the property. Such
notice shall include the address of the prop-
erty, the name of the cable television fran-
chisee, and information as to the time within
which the owner may give notice, demand pay-
ment as just compensation and initiate legal
proceedings as provided in this subparagraph
(c) and subparagraph (d).
***
(e) Neither the giving of a notice by the
owner under subparagraph (c), nor the asser-
tion of a specific claim, nor the initiation
of legal action to enforce such claim, as
provided under subparagraph (d), shall delay
or impair the right of the cable television