Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2007 » IL Department of Central Management Services v. IL Labor Relations Board
[…] (Ill.) par. 10,

The Board's decision differs slightly from that of the

ALJ because the ALJ ordered the parties to proceed to interest arbitration. However, the Board stated that "[s]ection 14 of the

Act does not contemplate immediate access to interest arbitration, without some sort of mediation attempt, unless the parties agree to such a process." at 29. 22 Pub. Employee Rep. (Ill.) par. 10,

Therefore, pursuant to section 14(p), the Board ordered

the parties to design a process for the resolution of this dispute, with any disagreements subject to the Board's compliance (5 ILCS 315/14(p) (West 2002)). Section 14(p) states that

"[n]otwithstanding the provisions of [section 14] the employer and exclusive representative may agree to submit unresolved - 7 -

disputes concerning wages, hours, terms[,] and conditions of employment to an alternative form of impasse resolution." 315/14(p) (West 2002). CMS filed a petition for judicial review of the Board's decision, and a question exists as to whether said petition was timely filed. The Board and AFSCME each filed separate appellate Additionally, the 5 ILCS

briefs in support of the Board's decision.