Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2007 » IL Department of Central Management Services v. IL Labor Relations Board
[…] 5/3-102 (West 2004); Rodriguez v. Sheriff's Merit Comm'n of Kane County, 218 Ill. 2d 342, 349-50, 843 N.E.2d 379, 382-83 (2006). Section 11(e) of the Act states that any direct appeal should be filed within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the parties. - 8 5 ILCS

315/11(e) (West 2002).

Because the term "service" is not defined

by the Act, we must defer to section 3-113 of the Administrative Review Law, which provides in relevant part: "The method of service of the decision shall be as provided in the Act governing the procedure before the administrative agency, but if no method is provided, a decision shall be deemed to have been served either when a copy of the decision is personally delivered or when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail ***." added.) (Emphasis

735 ILCS 5/3-113 (West 2002).

Illinois precedent is clear that date of "service" means the date that the decision was mailed, not the date it was received.