Illinois State Board of Elections v. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] Petitioner, ) Review of the
v. ) Human Rights
THE ILLINOIS HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION ) Commission
and CELIA DART, ) No. 1989SF0094
Respondents. )
JUSTICE GREEN delivered the opinion of the court:
On September 1, 1988, respondent, Celia Dart, an
employee of petitioner, the Illinois State Board of Elections
(Board), filed a complaint with respondent, the Illinois Human
Rights Commission (Commission), contending she was discriminated
against by the Board because she, a female, received less pay
than Mark Kloever, a male, for doing similar work. She claimed a
violation of section 2-102(A) of the Illinois Human Rights Act
(Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 68, par. 2-102(A)), which states
as follows:
"It is a civil rights violation:
(A) Employers. For any em-
ployer to refuse to hire, to segre-
gate, or to act with respect to
recruitment, hiring, promotion,
renewal of employment, selection
for training or apprenticeship,
discharge, discipline, tenure or
terms, privileges or conditions of
employment on the basis of unlawful
discrimination." (Emphasis added.)
Section 1-103(Q) of the Act describes "[u]nlawful
discrimination" as:
"[D]iscrimination against a person because of
his or her race, color, religion, national
origin, ancestry, age, sex, marital status,
handicap or unfavorable discharge from mili-