Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2005 » In re Application of the County Treasurer
[…] Craig'sAugust 20, 2004, motion did not challenge the trial court'sjudgment and thus did not render Brown's August 13, 2004, noticeof appeal of no effect. Accordingly, we conclude that Brown'sappeal of the trial court's August 13, 2004, order denying hersection 2-1401 motion and motion to declare section 22-45 unconstitutional was timely filed, and we have jurisdiction to reviewthem.

B. Brown's Section 2-1401 Motion

Brown next argues that the trial court erred by denyingher motion to vacate the tax deed under section 2-1401 of theCivil Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2002)). We disagree.

Section 2-1401(a) of the Civil Code provides for"[r]elief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from theentry thereof." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2002). Under section22-45 of the Property Tax Code, grounds for relief under section2-1401 are limited to the following:

"(1) proof that the taxes were paidprior to sale;

(2) proof that the property was exemptfrom taxation;