Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2005 » In re Application of the County Treasurer
[…] C. Brown's Equal-Protection Claim

Last, Brown argues that the trial court erred bydenying her motion to declare section 22-45 of the Property TaxCode unconstitutional under the equal-protection clause of theUnited States Constitution (U.S. Const., amend XIV). Specifically, she contends that (1) the final paragraph of section 22-45would entitle her to relief but for the fact that the subjectproperty is not located in a county with 3 million or moreinhabitants and (2) this population-based classification isarbitrary. We disagree.

The provision of section 22-45 that Brown claims isunconstitutional provides as follows:

"In cases of the sale of homestead property in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, a tax deed may also be voided bythe court upon petition, filed not more than[three] months after an order for tax deedwas entered, if the court finds that theproperty was owner occupied on the expirationdate of the period of redemption and that theorder for deed was effectuated pursuant to anegligent or willful error made by an employee of the county clerk or county collector during the period of redemption from thesale that was reasonably relied upon to thedetriment of any person having a redeemableinterest." 35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2002).

We review de novo a challenge to the constitutionalityof a statute. Statutes carry a strong presumption of constitutionality, and the party challenging the statute has the burdenof rebutting that presumption.