Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2005 » In re Application of the County Treasurer
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Brown'sappeal of the trial court's August 13, 2004, order denying hersection 2-1401 motion and motion to declare section 22-45 unconstitutional was timely filed, and we have jurisdiction to reviewthem.

B. Brown's Section 2-1401 Motion

Brown next argues that the trial court erred by denyingher motion to vacate the tax deed under section 2-1401 of theCivil Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2002)). We disagree.

Section 2-1401(a) of the Civil Code provides for"[r]elief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from theentry thereof." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2002). Under section22-45 of the Property Tax Code, grounds for relief under section2-1401 are limited to the following:

"(1) proof that the taxes were paidprior to sale;

(2) proof that the property was exemptfrom taxation;

(3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been procured byfraud or deception by the tax purchaser orhis or her assignee; or

(4) proof by a person or party holding arecorded ownership or other recorded interestin the property that he or she was not namedas a party in the publication notice as setforth in [s]ection 22-20, and that the taxpurchaser or his or her assignee did not makea diligent inquiry and effort to serve thatperson or