In re C.W.
[…] C.W. was adjudicated a truant minor in need of supervision under
section 3-33(a) of the Act, which provides:
"Any minor who is reported by a regional
superintendent of schools *** as a chronic
truant (i) to whom prevention, diagnostic,
intervention and remedial services and alter-
native programs and other school and communi-
ty resources have been provided and have
failed to result in the cessation of chronic
truancy, or (ii) to whom such services, pro-
grams and resources have been offered and
have been refused, shall be adjudged a truant
minor in need of supervision." 705 ILCS
405/3-33(a) (West 1996).
Section 1-3(4.1) of the Act, by reference to section 26-2a of the
School Code, defines a "chronic truant" as "a child subject to
compulsory school attendance and who is absent without valid
cause from such attendance for 10% or more of the previous 180
regular attendance days." 705 ILCS 405/1-3(4.1) (West 1996); 105
ILCS 5/26-2a (West 1996). Generally, school attendance in Illi-
nois is compulsory for children between the ages of 7 and 16,
absent a statutory exemption. See 105 ILCS 5/26-1 (West 1996).
Additionally, if a minor below the age of 7 or over the age of 16