In re C.W.
[…] ceedings. Rather, an examination of article III and the Act as a
whole leads this court to conclude that the legislature intended
to allow a court to maintain jurisdiction over a minor adjudicat-
ed a truant minor in need of supervision, despite the fact that
the minor subsequently reached the age of 16.
First, section 3-1 of the Act requires that the juris-
dictional facts exist before the proceeding "may be instituted."
(Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/3-1 (West 1996). It does not
require the underlying jurisdictional fact to exist throughout
the entire proceeding.
Second, section 3-32 of the Act sets limits on the
duration of proceedings brought under article III. It states, in
relevant part:
"All proceedings under this Act in re-
spect to any minor for whom a petition was
filed *** automatically terminate upon his
attaining the age of 19 years, except that a
court may continue the wardship of a minor
until age 21 for good cause when there is
satisfactory evidence presented to the court
that the best interest of the minor and the
public require the continuation of the ward-
ship." 705 ILCS 405/3-32(1) (West 1996).
Nearly identical language appears in articles II (abused, ne-
glected and dependent minors), V (delinquent minors), and IV
(addicted minors) of the Act. See 705 ILCS 405/2-31(1), 5-
34(1)(b), 4-29 (West 1996). Thus, every time the Act mentions