In re C.W.
[…] need of supervision. For example, section 3-4 of the Act allows
a police officer to take a person he believes to be a minor
requiring authoritative intervention into limited custody, and
section 3-5 concerns providing possible minors requiring authori-
tative intervention with interim crisis intervention services.
705 ILCS 405/3-4, 3-5 (West 1996).
That the amendments to article III removing the "truant
minors in need of supervision" definition from the "minors
requiring authoritative intervention" definition were not thor-
oughly considered is evident in section 3-15 of the Act (705 ILCS
405/3-15 (West 1996)). That section provides the procedure with
which a person can file a petition in respect to a minor under
the Act. It requires that the petition "allege that the minor
requires authoritative intervention and set forth (a) facts
sufficient to bring the minor under Section 3-3 or 3-33." 705
ILCS 405/3-15(2) (West 1996). As we have previously noted,
however, a minor may meet the statutory definition of a truant
minor in need of supervision without meeting the statutory
definition of a minor requiring authoritative intervention; thus,