1 June 2000
[…] We conclude that it is the latter rather than the former.
At the dispositional hearing, if the trial courtdeclares the child a ward of the court, the court "shall admonishthe parents *** that [they] must cooperate with [DCFS], comply withthe terms of the service plans, and correct the conditions whichrequire the child to be in care, or risk termination of theirparental rights." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(6)(a) (West 1998).
We recognize that section 2-21(1) of the Juvenile CourtAct requires that if, after hearing evidence at the adjudicatoryhearing on the State's petition alleging neglect, abuse, ordependency, the court finds that the minor is neglected, abused, ordependent: "the court shall admonish the parents that they mustcooperate with [DCFS], comply with the terms of the service plan,and correct the conditions that require the child to be in care, orrisk termination of parental rights." 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West1998). We note that the trial court here failed to give suchadmonitions at the July 30, 1998, adjudicatory hearing. That factis not, however, significant to our analysis.