NO. 4-04-1026
[…] In her initialbrief, respondent based her argument on the guardian ad litem'sfailure to (1) testify, (2) advise Mrs. Doyle of her rights, and(3) ask Mrs. Doyle's position with regard to the appointment of aguardian. However, in her reply brief, respondent acknowledgesMrs. Doyle was advised of her rights. In addition, the record isclear that the guardian ad litem did obtain Mrs. Doyle's positionwith regard to the appointment of a guardian.
The issue is whether the guardian ad litem's failure totestify pursuant to section 11a-10(a) of the Probate Act (755ILCS 5/11a-10(a) (West 2004)) necessitates the court striking hisreports. According to section 11a-10 (755 ILCS 5/11a-10(a) (West2004)), "[t]he guardian ad litem shall appear at the hearing andtestify as to any issues presented in his or her report." However, the statute does not state that a guardian ad litem'sreports should be stricken if he or she does not testify.