NO. 4-04-1026
[…] Before a court may supersede the principal's decisionto appoint an agent, a petition must be filed and notice given. 755 ILCS 45/2-10 (West 2004). The court must then find that "theprincipal lacks the capacity to control or revoke the agency" andeither that "the agent is not acting for the benefit of theprincipal" or "that the agent's action or inaction has caused orthreatens substantial harm to the principal's person or propertyin a manner not authorized or intended by the principal." 755ILCS 45/2-10 (West 2004). Only after those findings have beenmade may the court "order a guardian of the principal's person orestate to exercise any powers of the principal under the agency"or order the guardian to revoke the agency, or enter other ordersas the court deems necessary to provide for the best interests ofthe principal. 755 ILCS 45/2-10 (West 2004).