JUSTICE KNECHT delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] That decision is consistentwith our decision in In re J.R., No. 4-02-0973 (July 30, 2003),___ Ill. App. 3d ___, ___ N.E.2d ___, and our decision in thiscase.
Although the State's May 2002 petitions to terminaterespondent's parental rights does not state her parental rightsmay be "permanently" lost by explicit use of the word "permanently," we hold the State's petition was not defective as amatter of law.
In reviewing the meaning and applicability of thenotice requirement found in section 2-13(4) of the Act (705 ILCS405/2-13(4) (West 2002)), we look not only at subsection (4)itself, but also at the remaining relevant subsections of section2-13 and of related sections of the Act. Section 2-13 of the Actprovides in pertinent part:
"(1) Any adult person, any agency[,] orassociation by its representative may file,or the court on its own motion, consistentwith the health, safety[,] and best interestsof the minor may direct the filing throughthe State's Attorney of a petition in respectof a minor under this Act. The petition andall subsequent court documents shall be entitled 'In the interest of . . . , a minor'.
(2) The petition shall be verified butthe statements may be made upon information and belief. It shall allege that theminor is abused, neglected, or dependent,with citations to the appropriate provisionsof this Act ***.
(3) The petition must allege that it is in the best interests of the minor and of the public that he be adjudged a ward of the court and may pray generally for relief available under this Act. The petition need not specify any proposed disposition following adjudication of wardship.
(4) If termination of parental rightsand appointment of a guardian of the personwith power to consent to adoption of theminor under [s]ection 2-29 is sought, thepetition shall so state. If the petitionincludes this request, the prayer for reliefshall clearly and obviously state that theparents could permanently lose their rightsas a parent at this hearing.
In addition to the foregoing, the petitioner, by motion, may request the termination of parental rights and appointment of aguardian of the person with power to consentto adoption of the minor under [s]ection 2-29at any time after the entry of a disposi-tional order under [s]ection 2-22." 705 ILCS405/2-13 (West 2002).
Section 2-21 of the Act states in part: