Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2008 » In re John C.M.
[…] Respondent also relies on In re S.G., 175 Ill. 2d 471, 677 N.E.2d 920 (1997), to support her position that the time periods of section 2-22 are mandatory. In S.G., the supreme

court ruled that the time periods outlined in section 2-14 of the Act that required an adjudicatory hearing within 90 days of service of process upon the parties were mandatory and the court was obligated to dismiss a petition for adjudication of wardship that was not completed in the prescribed time frame. Ill. 2d at 483, 677 N.E.2d at 926. S.G., 175

In arriving at its conclu-

sion, the court reviewed section 2-14 of the Act, which stated, in part: - 12 -

"(a) Purpose and policy.

The legisla-

ture recognizes that serious delay in the adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency cases can cause grave harm to the minor and the family and that it frustrates the best interests of the minor and the effort to establish permanent homes for children in need. The purpose of this [s]ection is to

insure that *** the State of Illinois will act in a just and speedy manner to determine the best interests of the minor ***. (b) When a petition is filed alleging that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, an adjudicatory hearing shall be held within 90 days of the date of service of process upon the minor, parents, any guardian[,] and any legal custodian." 405/2-14(a), (b) (West 1994).