Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2003 » In re J.R.
[…] Andrea D., 336 Ill. App. 3d at 337-39, 783 N.E.2d at 683-85. Wedecline to follow Andrea D. because we disagree with the SecondDistrict's holding and the analysis upon which it is based.

Initially, we note that termination-of-parental-rightsproceedings are civil in nature (750 ILCS 50/20 (West 2000)); Inre E.S., 246 Ill. App. 3d 330, 335, 615 N.E.2d 1346, 1349-50(1993)), and under section 2-612(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure, "[a]ll defects in pleadings, either in form or substance,not objected to in the trial court are waived" (735 ILCS 5/2-612(c) (West 2000)). In some circumstances, however, justicerequires relaxation of this forfeiture rule. Therefore, courtshave relaxed the rule when the State's termination petition failsto state a cause of action. See In re Rauch, 45 Ill.