Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2003 » In re J.R.
[…] When the language is plain and unambiguous, courts maynot read in exceptions, limitations, or other conditions. D.D.,196 Ill. 2d at 419, 752 N.E.2d at 1120. However, when themeaning of a statute cannot be ascertained from its language,courts may resort to aids for statutory construction, including astatute's legislative history and transcripts of legislativedebates. Krohe v. City of Bloomington, 204 Ill. 2d 392, 397-98,789 N.E.2d 1211, 1214 (2003).

Without question, section 2-13 of the Act, in itsentirety, pertains to petitions seeking an adjudication ofneglect, abuse, or dependency. Subsection (2) of section 2-13provides, "[the petition] shall allege that the minor is abused,neglected, or dependent, with citations to the appropriateprovisions of this Act, and set forth (a) facts sufficient tobring the minor under [s]ection 2-3 or 2-4." 705 ILCS 405/2-13(2) (West 2000). (Section 2-3 of the Act defines "neglectedand abused minors" (705 ILCS 405/2-3 (West 2000)), and section 2-4 of the Act defines "dependent minor" (705 ILCS 405/2-4 (West2000)).) Subsection (3) of section 2-13 states that "[t]hepetition must allege that it is in the best interests of theminor and of the public that he be adjudged a ward of the court." 705 ILCS 405/2-13(3) (West 2000).

The next subsection of section 2-13 is subsection (4),which, as previously stated, provides as follows: