In re L.W.
[…] their parents or other caregivers are unable or unwilling to do so.
The court expressed the opinion that when a respondent minor dies,
there is no further reason to continue with the case. The State
thereafter filed its notice of appeal. We now reverse and remand.
Neither respondent has filed a brief in this appeal.
However, since the record is simple and the issue the State raises
is clear, we will address the merits of the case. See First
Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d
128, 133, 345 N.E.2d 493, 495 (1976).
The State argues the language of section 2-3 of the Act
demonstrates that the trial court does not lose jurisdiction over
a case even if a minor who is the subject of the proceeding dies
prior to adjudication. That section provides in relevant part as
follows:
"Neglected or abused minor.
* * *
(2) Those who are abused include any
minor under 18 years of age whose parent or
immediate family member, or any person respon-
sible for the minor's welfare, or any person
who is in the same family or household as the
minor, or any individual residing in the same
home as the minor, or a paramour of the
minor's parent:
(i) inflicts, causes to be
inflicted, or allows to be inflicted
upon such minor physical injury, by
other than accidental means, which
causes death, disfigurement, impair-
ment of physical or emotional
health, or loss or impairment of any
bodily function[.]" (Emphasis add-