State: Illinois
[…] educational expenses automatically ceased upon Theresa's mar-
riage. Nancy argues that Theresa's marriage may have constituted
a change in circumstances, but Jerry was obligated to file a
petition to modify the educational expenses order, and the trial
court could modify the order retroactive to the date Jerry filed
a modification petition. Nancy contends the case In re Marriage
of Walters, 238 Ill. App. 3d 1086, 604 N.E.2d 432 (1992), upon
which the trial court based its ruling, is incorrect and should
not be followed in this district.
Section 513(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution
of Marriage Act (Act) provides:
"The court may award sums of money out
of the property and income of either or both
parties or the estate of a deceased parent,
as equity may require, for the support of the
child or children of the parties who have
attained majority in the following instances:
(1) When the child is mental-
ly or physically disabled and not
otherwise emancipated, an appli-
cation for support may be made
before or after the child has at-
tained majority.
(2) The court may also make
provision for the educational ex-
penses of the child or children of
the parties, whether of minor or
majority age, and an application
for educational expenses may be
made before or after the child has
attained majority, or after the
death of either parent. The au-
thority under this Section to make
provision for educational expenses
extends not only to periods of
college education or professional
or other training after graduation
from high school, but also to any
period during which the child of
the parties is still attending high
school, even though he or she at-
tained the age of 18. The educa-
tional expenses may include, but
shall not be limited to, room,
board, dues, tuition, transporta-
tion, books, fees, registration and
application costs, medical expenses
including medical insurance, dental
expenses, and living expenses dur-
ing the school year and periods of
recess, which sums may be ordered
payable to the child, to either
parent, or to the educational in-
stitution, directly or through a
special account or trust created
for that purpose, as the court sees
fit." 750 ILCS 5/513(a)(1), (a)(2)
(West 1996).
Section 513(a)(2) clearly allows provision for a child's educa-
tion to be made when the child is of majority age. Walters, 238
Ill. App. 3d at 1091, 604 N.E.2d at 437.
The issue before us was decided by the Second District