______________________________________________________________________________________________
[…] Specifically, hecontends that the affidavits attached to his motion "establishedconvincing newly discovered evidence that was not available atthe time of the hearing that carried critical importance inshowing the mistake of the court's earlier order." We agree withBrooks that ordinarily, the trial court has discretion to grantor deny a party's timely filed motion to reconsider. However, inthis case, the court did not have discretion to consider Brooks'sevidentiary material. Instead, the court was required to denythe motion because it did not comply with the requirements ofsection 610(a) of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/610(a) (West2000) (providing that "no motion to modify a custody judgment maybe made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the courtpermits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there isreason to believe the child's present environment may endangerseriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health"). SeeIn re Marriage of Mitchell, 103 Ill. App. 3d 242, 245, 430 N.E.2d716, 718 (1981).
In Mitchell, 103 Ill.