Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2005 » In re Marriage of Pope-Clinton
[…] Finally, even with the money from the Earthmover account and allamounts previously recovered by petitioner, the judgment againstrespondent has not been satisfied, so it is moot that petitionersought to recover the entire amount of the judgment in herproceedings against Earthmover. The circuit court of MaconCounty had jurisdiction to enter a judgment on the supplementaryproceedings.

Respondent next argues that because the funds in theEarthmover account were directly traceable to Veterans' Administration disability benefits, they are exempt from garnishmentunder Illinois law. Section 12-1001 of the Civil Procedure Codeprovides in relevant part as follows:

"The following personal property, owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attach-ment, or distress for rent:

* * *

(g) The debtor's right to receive:

(1) a social security benefit, unemployment compensation, or public assistance benefit;

(2) a veteran's benefit;

(3) a disability, illness, or un-employment benefit; and

(4) alimony, support, or separate maintenance, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtorand any dependent of the debtor;

(h) The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to:

(1)***[.]" 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(West 2002).

Respondent relies upon the court's reasoning in Internal MedicineAssociates of Decatur, S.C. v. Patterson, 244 Ill.