Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2002 » In re: Marriage of Seitzinger
[…] Inre Marriage of Dobey, 258 Ill. App. 3d 874, 876, 629 N.E.2d 812,814 (1994). In cases regarding custody, a strong presumptionfavors the result reached by the trial court and the court isvested with great discretion due to its superior opportunity toobserve and evaluate witnesses when determining the best interests of the child. Dobey, 258 Ill. App. 3d at 876, 629 N.E.2d at814. Therefore, the trial court's ruling will not be disturbedunless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence or is anabuse of discretion. Dobey, 258 Ill. App. 3d at 876, 629 N.E.2dat 814.

Section 602.1(c) of the Dissolution Act provides:

"The court may enter an order of jointcustody if it determines that joint custodywould be in the best interests of the child,taking into account the following:

(1) the ability of the parents to cooperate effectively and consistently in mattersthat directly affect the joint parenting ofthe child. ***

(2) [t]he residential circumstances ofeach parent; and

(3) all other factors which may be relevant to the best interest of the child." 750ILCS 5/602.1(c) (West 2000).