Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2004 » In re Marriage of Selinger
[…] Allowance of contribution to attorney fees and the proportion to be paid by each partyare within the trial court's discretion, and its decision will not be disturbed absent an abuse of thatdiscretion. In re Marriage of Phillips, 244 Ill. App. 3d 577, 596, 615 N.E.2d 1165, 1179 (1993). This discretion on the part of the trial court is based on the language of section 508(a) of the DissolutionAct that "[t]he court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financialresources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the otherparty's costs and attorney's fees." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2002); In re Marriage of Ziemer, 189 Ill.App. 3d 966, 969, 546 N.E.2d 229, 231 (1989).

The propriety of an award of attorney fees is dependent on a showing by the partyseeking them of an inability to pay and a demonstration of the ability of the other spouse to do so.