Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2004 » In re Marriage of Selinger
[…] Past-due installments ofchild support or maintenance are a vested right, and a court has no authority to modify them, either byincreasing or decreasing them. In re Marriage of Burbridge, 317 Ill. App. 3d 190, 193, 738 N.E.2d979, 982 (2000) (child support); In re Marriage of Frasco, 265 Ill. App. 3d 171, 179, 638 N.E.2d655, 661 (1994) (maintenance); In re Marriage of Ingram, 259 Ill. App. 3d 685, 691, 631 N.E.2d386, 391 (1994) (child support). The provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or supportmay be modified only as to subsequent installments. 750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2002). The onlyexception is that where a petition to modify is filed, the court may modify "installments accruingsubsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification." 750 ILCS5/510(a) (West 2002).

Even if we had the power to retroactively increase past-due installments ofmaintenance, it would be a mistake to do so. Both child support and maintenance look to a particularperiod.