Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2004 » In re Marriage of Selinger
[…] The propriety of an award of attorney fees is dependent on a showing by the partyseeking them of an inability to pay and a demonstration of the ability of the other spouse to do so. Thecourt may consider prospective as well as current income in awarding fees. Phillips, 244 Ill. App. 3d at595, 615 N.E.2d at 1179.

Pamela argues the trial court erred in denying her fees without a hearing as required bysection 508(a). Section 503(j) of the Dissolution Act establishes the method for formally petitioning thecourt for contribution of attorney fees. Its provision states in pertinent part: "before judgment isentered, a party's petition for contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heardand decided." 750 ILCS 5/503(j) (West 2002).

Use of the word "shall" creates an affirmative duty on the trial court to hear and decidefee-contribution petitions. This does not mandate a separate hearing, but additional proofs, throughtestimony or otherwise, must be heard.