Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2004 » In re Marriage of Selinger
[…] It appears that the trial court's only discretion is to come up with amaintenance award acceptable to us. We do not identify any particular error committed by the trialcourt. We are not complaining about any mistakes made by the trial court; we are complaining simplyabout the result it reached.

Finally, I disagree with the majority's decision to make its increase in maintenanceretroactive. The trial court's maintenance order was effective immediately after it was entered, and thepayments have been made. See 750 ILCS 5/413(a) (West 2002) (judgment final when entered,subject to right of appeal; "An order directing payment of money for support or maintenance *** shallnot be suspended or the enforcement thereof stayed pending the appeal"). Past-due installments ofchild support or maintenance are a vested right, and a court has no authority to modify them, either byincreasing or decreasing them. In re Marriage of Burbridge, 317 Ill. App. 3d 190, 193, 738 N.E.2d979, 982 (2000) (child support); In re Marriage of Frasco, 265 Ill.