Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2003 » In re Marriage of Spent
[…] Because of our resolution of the applicability of section 610(a),we need not address the waiver argument.

Sections 610(a) and (b) of the Dissolution Act establish a dual-step process for modification petitions filed andheard within two years of the last custody judgment. 750 ILCS5/610(a), (b) (West 2000). Section 610(a) empowers a trialcourt, under certain circumstances, to grant a hearing on thepetition for modification, with the ultimate decision on modification to be made pursuant to the legal standards set forth insection 610(b). Department of Public Aid ex rel. Davis v.Brewer, 183 Ill. 2d 540, 554, 702 N.E.2d 563, 569 (1998).

Section 610(a) provides:

"Unless by stipulation of the parties,no motion to modify a custody judgment may bemade earlier than 2 years after its date,unless the court permits it to be made on thebasis of affidavits that there is reason tobelieve the child's present environment mayendanger seriously his physical, mental,moral[,] or emotional health." 750 ILCS5/610(a) (West 2000).