In re M.Z.
[…] linquency appeals process (In re W.C., 167 Ill. 2d 307, 318-27,
657 N.E.2d 908, 914-19 (1995)) and we elect to address the mer-
its.
A restitution order will not be reversed absent a show-
ing of an abuse of discretion. People v. Rayburn, 258 Ill. App.
3d 331, 335, 630 N.E.2d 533, 537 (1994). We find no abuse of
discretion under the particular facts of this case.
Pursuant to section 5-23 of the Juvenile Court Act of
1987 (705 ILCS 405/5-23 (West 1996)), a minor who has been found
delinquent may be ordered to pay restitution under the terms and
conditions of section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections
(Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 1996)). Section 5-5-6,
before it was amended effective December 31, 1996, provided:
"[T]he court shall at the sentence hearing
determine whether restitution is an appro-
priate sentence ***:
(a) At the sentence hearing, the court
shall determine *** whether the defendant should
be required to make restitution in cash, for
out-of-pocket expenses, damages, losses, or
injuries found to have been proximately
caused by the conduct of the defendant ***
(b) In fixing the amount of restitution
to be paid in cash, the court shall *** as-
sess the actual out-of-pocket expenses,
losses, damages, and injuries suffered by
the victim named in the charge ***."
730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(a), (b) (West 1994).
Generally, restitution must be ordered at the time of
the dispositional hearing after a minor has been found delin-
quent. See People v. Stinson, 200 Ill. App. 3d 223, 224, 558
N.E.2d 642, 643 (1990); People v. Jones, 176 Ill. App. 3d 460,