Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2008 » In re Nathan A.C.
[…] II. ANALYSIS A. Failure To Serve Respondent's Parents Did Not Deprive the Trial Court of Subject-Matter Jurisdiction, and Respondent Forfeited Any Objection to the Failure To Serve His Parents The Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) requires a delinquency petition contain the name and residences of the minor's parents, guardian, and legal custodian. ), (2)(d) (West 2006). 705 ILCS 405/5-520(2)(c-

When a delinquency proceeding is com-

menced, a summons must be issued and served on the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian. (West 2006). See 705 ILCS 405/5-525

Sections 5-525(1)(a) and (4) of the Act provide, in

relevant part, as follows: "(1) Service by summons. (a) Upon the commencement of a delinquency prosecution, the clerk of the court shall issue a summons with a copy of the petition attached. The summons shall be di-

rected to the minor's parent, guardian[,] or legal custodian and - 9 -

to each person named as a respondent in the petition, except that summons need not be directed (i) to a minor respondent under [eight] years of age for whom the court appoints a guardian ad litem if the guardian ad litem appears on behalf of the minor in any proceeding under this Act, or (ii) to a parent who does not reside with the minor, does not make regular child support payments to the minor, to the minor's other parent, or to the minor's legal guardian or custodian pursuant to a support order, and has not communicated with the minor on a regular basis. * * * (4) The appearance of the minor's parent, guardian[,] or legal custodian, or a person named as a respondent in a petition, in any proceeding under this Act shall constitute a waiver of service and submission to the jurisdiction of the court. - 10 A copy of the

petition shall be provided to the person at the time of his or her appearance." 405/5-525(1)(a), (4) (West 2006). See also In re Tyrone W., 326 Ill.