State: Illinois
[…] counseling. However, she found medication was necessary for
Perona to improve. Attaluri testified she would be able to moni-
tor for possible harm or side effects at the hospital.
Perona's attorney rested without presenting evidence.
The judge stated that the evidence was clear and convincing,
there was a need for administration of psychotropic medicine, and
the order would not exceed 90 days. Perona appeals both the
March 12 and the March 19 orders.
II. ANALYSIS
A. The Recommitment Order
1. Compliance With Section 3-806
On appeal, Perona first argues the trial court failed
to comply with section 3-806 because it did not find his atten-
dance would subject him to a substantial risk of serious physical
or emotional harm. Section 3-806 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) The respondent shall be present at
any hearing held under this Act unless his
attorney waives his right to be present and
the court is satisfied by a clear showing
that the respondent's attendance would sub-
ject him to substantial risk of serious phys-
ical or emotional harm.
"(b) *** If the recipient's attorney
advises the court that the recipient refuses
to attend, the hearing may proceed in his or
her absence.
"(c) No inference may be drawn from the
recipient's non-attendance pursuant to either
subsection (a) or (b) of this Section."