Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2009 » In re Torski C.
[…] A report of the examination performed by psychiatrist Stacey Horstman indicated that respondent had been hospitalized between July 31, 2008, and August 12, 2008, for psychiatric care. No other psychiatric history was indicated. On December 2, 2008, Dr. Aura M. Eberhardt, a psychiatrist at McFarland Mental Health Center (McFarland), examined respondent and formed the same opinion as the previous examiners. On December 5, 2008, the trial court conducted a hearing on the petition for involuntary hospitalization. The State moved to strike the allegation filed pursuant -2-

to section 1-119(1) of the Mental Health Code (405 ILCS 5/1-119(1) (West 2008)) and proceeded only on the allegation filed pursuant to section 1-119(3) (405 ILCS 5/1-119(3) (West 2008) ("[a] person with mental illness who, because of the nature of his or her illness, is unable to understand his or her need for treatment and who, if not treated, is reasonably expected to suffer or continue to suffer mental deterioration or emotional deterioration, or both, to the point that the person is reasonably expected to engage in dangerous conduct")). Respondent's mother, Cassie Elston, testified that respondent was 31 years old and lived in his own apartment. She said in the past four or five months, respondent had become delusional.