Kirkruff v. Wisegarver
[…] "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices, including but not
limited to the use or employment of any deception,
fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresen-
tation or the concealment, suppression[,] or
omission of any material fact, with intent that
others rely upon the concealment, suppression[,] or
omission of such material fact, or the use or
employment of any practice described in [s]ection
2 of the 'Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act',
*** are hereby declared unlawful whether any person
has in fact been misled, deceived[,] or damaged
thereby." 815 ILCS 505/2 (West 1992).
Section 2 of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Uniform Act)
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"A person engages in a deceptive trade
practice when, in the course of his business,
vocation[,] or occupation, he:
* * *
(12) engages in any other conduct which
similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of
misunderstanding." 815 ILCS 510/2(12) (West
1992).
Thus, to state a claim under section 2 of the Act, a plaintiff
must allege and prove that (1) the defendant performed a deceptive act
or practice, including concealment or omission of any material fact; (2)