Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2001 » Magnum Press Automation, Inc. v. Thomas & Betts Corp.
[…] It also produced evidence that Magnum did not attempt to inspectthe press and, indeed, disclaimed any responsibility for curingthe problem. Magnum may dispute this evidence but determinationof the matter fell within the province of the trier of fact, inthis case the court. The court's determination was not againstthe manifest weight of the evidence.

II. T&B'S REVOCATION OF ACCEPTANCE

Magnum also apparently argues that T&B's revocation ofacceptance of press 3 was improper, although again, Magnum'spresentation of its position somewhat hampers our understanding. Section 2-608 of the UCC provides in part as follows:

"Revocation of Acceptance in Whole or in Part. 

(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whosenon-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it 

(a) on the reasonable assumptionthat its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or 

(b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance wasreasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by theseller's assurances.

(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyerdiscovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.

(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them." 810 ILCS 5/2-608 (West 2000).