Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2001 » Magnum Press Automation, Inc. v. Thomas & Betts Corp.
[…] I. MAGNUM'S OPPORTUNITY TO CURE

Magnum seems to argue on appeal that T&B's revocationwas invalid because Magnum was not allowed the opportunity tocure any defects in the press or the power unit. Section 2-508(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC or Code) provides"Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected becausenon-conforming and the time for performance has not yet expired,the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention tocure and may then within the contract time make a conformingdelivery." 810 ILCS 5/2-508(1) (West 2000). We cannot agreethat section 2-508(1) operates to save this transaction. T&Bproduced ample evidence that over a course of months it hadrepeatedly complained to Magnum about the operation of the press.