THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, | ) | Appeal from |
[…] In caseNo. 00-CF-777, the sheriff's fees totaled $1,056 with no paymentshaving been made. In the two arrest warrants, the return ofservices, both dated April 3, 2001, state an officer traveled2,000 miles at 50 cents per mile. In each case, the courtassessed a $1,000 sheriff's fee for the 2,000 miles traveled toarrest defendant.
Section 4-5001 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/4-5001(West 2000)) authorizes imposing, upon a defendant's conviction,sheriff's fees for the cost of returning a defendant from outsidethe State of Illinois to the jurisdiction. Such fees are calculated by mileage, "[m]ileage for each mile of necessary travel***, calculating from the place of holding court to the place ofresidence of the defendant, *** 50 [cents] each way." 55 ILCS5/4-5001 (West 2000). The section further states:
"The foregoing fees allowed by this [s]ection are the maximum fees that may be collected from any officer, agency, depart-ment[,] or other instrumentality of the [s]tate. The county board may, however, by ordinance, increase the fees allowed by this [s]ection and collect those increased fees from all persons and entities other than officers, agencies, departments[,] and other instrumen-talities of the [s]tate if the increase is justified by an acceptable cost study showing that the fees allowed by this [s]ection are not sufficient to cover the costs of providing the service." 55 ILCS 5/4-5001 (West 2000).
Defendant argues it was error for the trial court toorder him to pay twice, $1,000 under each case, for the sheriff'sone trip to Colorado to bring him back to Illinois.