Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2009 » People v. Coleman
[…] If the street value is less than $500,000, the maximum fine is $500,000. If the street value is more than $500,000, the maximum fine is the street value. In this

- 22 -

case, the street value of the cocaine was $92,600, which was less than $500,000. It follows that section 401(b) authorized the fine of $92,600 but not the fine of $1 million (because $1 million was more than $500,000). Even though the trial court imposed a fine of $92,600 as authorized by section 401(b) of the Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/401(b) (West 2006)), the language of section 5-9-1.1(a) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2006)) not only authorized but required an additional fine. Section 5-9-1.1(a) provides as follows: "(a) When a person has been adjudged guilty of a drug[-]related offense involving *** possession or delivery of a controlled substance, *** in addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than the full street[-]value of the *** controlled substances seized." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2006). Defendant was adjudged guilty of a drug-related offense involving delivery of a controlled substance. The statute directs that "in addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied." The phrase "any other penalty" signifies it does not matter what kind of penalty the other penalty is. A fine is a penalty. Even if the defendant already has incurred a fine under another statute, the court "shall" impose a fine under section 5-9-1.1(a). See People v.