Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2009 » People v. Coleman
[…] State v. Taylor, 70 S.W.3d 717, 721-22 (Tenn. 2002) (and cases cited therein). Defendant does not argue that a fine in the amount of $1 million violates the excessive-fines clause (U.S. Const., amend. VIII) or that the fine is otherwise unconstitutional; he argues only that the fine is statutorily unauthorized. We conclude that, on its face, section 5-9-1.1(a) authorizes the $1 million fine--for $1 million is an amount "not less than" the street value of the cocaine, $92,600. Defendant further argues the trial court erred by failing to consider his ability to pay $1 million. He cites section 5-9-1(d)(1) of the Unified Code, which says that "[i]n determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, *** the court shall consider *** the financial resources and future ability of the offender to pay the fine." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(d)(1) (West 2006). In context, however, section 5-9-1(d)(1) seems to be speaking of a fine imposed under section 5-9-1(a) (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(a) (West 2006)), i.e., a fine for general felonies, misdemeanors, petty offenses, and business offenses.