Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2009 » People v. Coleman
[…] People v. Brown, 150 Ill. App. 3d 535, 540, 501 N.E.2d 1347, 1351 (1986). Paragraph 9 of the posttrial motion performed that function. See People v. Groves, 294 Ill. App. 3d 570, 574, 691 N.E.2d 86, 89 (1998) ("We find the issue was properly preserved since [the] defendant stated in his posttrial motion that the court erred in admitting his out-ofcourt statements"). Therefore, we disagree with the State that defendant has forfeited this issue. 2. Tampering With, or Altering, the Substance Section 401 of the Controlled Substances Act provides: "Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to *** possess[,] with intent to *** deliver, a controlled substance ***." 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2006). Cocaine is, of course, a controlled substance. 720 ILCS 570/102(f), 206(b)(4) (West 2006). The punishment for possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver it depends on how much of it the defendant possessed--or, more precisely, how much of a substance containing a controlled substance he possessed. 720 ILCS 570/401(a) (West 2006). Section 401(a)(2)(D) provides as follows: "(a) Any person who violates this [s]ection with respect to the following amounts of controlled *** substances *** is guilty of a Class X felony and shall be

- 12 -

sentenced to a term of imprisonment as provided in this subsection (a) and fined as provided in subsection (b): *** (2) *** *** (D) not less than 15 years and not more than 60 years with respect to 900 grams or more of any substance containing cocaine ***." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 570/401(a)(2)(D) (West 2006). From these statutory provisions, it should be apparent that a police officer's mixing substances together at the crime scene is not necessarily a matter of indifference to the defendant.