Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2003 » People v. Crawford
[…] On appeal, defendant abandons the arguments made to thetrial court and essentially acquiesces in the trial court'sassessment of the evidence. The issue now presented--for thefirst time--is whether an essential element of the statute wasproved--that is, was a legal proceeding pending?

When defendant made the threat to Sherry, DavidCrawford had been interviewed by the police, but he had not beenarrested. He was first charged with aggravated criminal sexualassault by indictment on November 21, 2000--some 12 days afterdefendant threatened Sherry.

Section 32-4a(a) of the Code provides as follows:

"Harassment of representatives for the child, jurors, witnesses[,] and family members of representatives for the child, jurors, and witnesses.

(a) A person who, with intent to harass or annoy one who has served or is serving or whois a family member of a person who has servedor is serving (1) as a juror because of theverdict returned by the jury in a pendinglegal proceeding or the participation of thejuror in the verdict or (2) as a witness, orwho may be expected to serve as a witness ina pending legal proceeding, because of thetestimony or potential testimony of the witness, communicates directly or indirectlywith the juror, witness, or family member ofa juror or witness in such manner as to produce mental anguish or emotional distress orwho conveys a threat of injury or damage tothe property or person of any juror, witness,or family member of the juror or witnesscommits a Class 2 felony." (Emphasis added.)720 ILCS 5/32-4a(a) (West 2000).

This case focuses our attention on the phrase "pendinglegal proceeding" in section 32-4a(a)(2) (720 ILCS 5/32-4a(a)(2)(West 2000)).