Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2007 » People v. Denbo
[…] According to the informa-

tion, defendant committed criminal sexual assault within the meaning of section 12-13(a)(1) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/1213(a)(1) (West 2004)). That section provides as follows:

"(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she: (1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of force[.]" 13(a)(1) (West 2004). "Sexual penetration" includes "any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person *** into the sex organ *** of another person." 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2004). Section 12720 ILCS 5/12-

12(d) defines "force or threat of force" as follows: "(d) 'Force or threat of force' means the use of force or violence, or the threat of force or violence, including but not limited to the following situations: (1) when the accused threatens - 23 -

to use force or violence on the victim or on any other person, and the victim under the circumstances reasonably believed that the accused had the ability to execute that threat; or (2) when the accused has overcome the victim by use of superior strength or size, physical restraint[,] or physical confinement." 2004).