Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 4th District Appellate » 2007 » People v. Denbo
[…] That section provides as follows: "(a) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he or she commits criminal sexual assault and any of the following aggravating circumstances existed during *** the commission of the offense: - 22 -

*** (2) the accused caused bodily harm *** to the victim ***." 720

ILCS 5/12-14(a)(2) (West 2004). Thus, to commit aggravated criminal sexual assault, one must commit criminal sexual assault. According to the informa-

tion, defendant committed criminal sexual assault within the meaning of section 12-13(a)(1) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/1213(a)(1) (West 2004)). That section provides as follows:

"(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she: (1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of force[.]" 13(a)(1) (West 2004). "Sexual penetration" includes "any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person *** into the sex organ *** of another person." 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2004). Section 12720 ILCS 5/12-