People v. Douglas
[…] petition under section 122-2.1 of the Act; and (2) the court erred
by ruling his petition was frivolous and patently without merit.
We affirm.
I. THE TRIAL COURT'S TIMELINESS IN RULING ON
DEFENDANT'S PETITION
Defendant first argues that the trial court's failure to
rule on his original petition (filed February 19, 1997) within 90
days of its filing rendered the court's dismissal void. In
response, the State argues that the statutory time period commenced
running upon the March 6, 1997, filing of defendant's amended peti-
tion. We agree with the State.
Section 122-2.1(a) of the Act requires a trial court to
which a postconviction petition is directed, "[w]ithin 90 days
after the filing and docketing of each petition[, to] examine such
petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to [that] [s]ection."
725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 1996). The 90-day period set forth in
section 122-2.1(a) is "mandatory and [a trial court's] order of
dismissal after the end of that period must be set aside." People
v. Dauer, 293 Ill. App. 3d 329, 332, 687 N.E.2d 1188, 1190 (1997).