People v. Fowler
[…] retrial. The court also reminded Tulin that it had informed him at
the time of his appointment that he would be paid "at the rate of
*** someone who was brought in as an independent public defender
counsel." Tulin has appealed from the portion of this order
awarding him $9,535 in fees.
Tulin argues on appeal that the trial court erred in
awarding him only $25 per hour for out-of-court time and $35 per
hour for in-court time. He argues that such low rates do not even
cover reasonable overhead expenses and, therefore, do not consti-
tute reasonable compensation as contemplated by section 113-3(c) of
the Code. That section provides in relevant part as follows:
"Upon the filing with the court of a
verified statement of services rendered the
court shall order the county treasurer of the
county of trial to pay counsel other than the
Public Defender a reasonable fee. The court
shall consider all relevant circumstances,
including but not limited to the time spent
while court is in session, other time spent in
representing the defendant, and expenses
reasonably incurred by counsel. In counties
with a population greater than 2,000,000, the
court shall order the county treasurer of the
county of trial to pay counsel other than the
Public Defender a reasonable fee stated in the
order and based upon a rate of compensation of
not more than $40 for each hour spent while
court is in session and not more than $30 for
each hour otherwise spent representing a
defendant, and such compensation shall not
exceed $150 for each defendant represented in
misdemeanor cases and $1[,]250 in felony
cases, in addition to expenses reasonably
incurred as hereinafter in this Section pro-
vided, except that, in extraordinary circum-
stances, payment in excess of the limits
herein stated may be made if the trial court
certifies that such payment is necessary to
provide fair compensation for protracted
representation." 725 ILCS 5/113-3(c) (West
1996).
A petition for fees is addressed to the trial court's
sound discretion. In re Petition for Fees, 117 Ill. App. 3d 744,
749, 453 N.E.2d 949, 952 (1983) (People v. Wilson). We first note
that Edgar County has less than 2 million inhabitants. Thus, the